Sasnovich , Jovanovski , Shvedova , cause upsets at Tashkent Open

29 September 2015

  • Local Wildcard Nigina In round Two

 By Tashkent Open 2015Media Team.

Tashkent ,  September 27 : Alaiksandra Sasnovich of Belarus knocked out fourth seeded Polona Hercog of Slovakia,  Former winner here  Bojana Jovanovski upset seventh seeded  Jelena Ostapenko of Latvia , while seasoned Kazakh Yaroslava Shvedova upset eighth seeded Andreea Mitu  to   enter  the second round of the 17th edition of the Tashkent Open being played  at the Olympic Tennis School complex here.

In the first round matches  runners up at Seoul last week continued her form to knock out fourth seeded Polona Hercog of Slovakia 4-6,6-3,6-3 in 2hr 5min battle.  Serbian Jovanovski winner of event here in 2013 and runners-up in the 2014 edition upset seventh seeded teenager Jelena Ostapenko of Latvia  4/6, 6-2, 7-5 in a 1hr 48 min struggle , while World No 7 doubles player and seasoned campaigner Yaroslava Shvedova of Kazakhstan hammered 13 aces to outsmart eighth seeded Andreea Mitu of Romania 7-5,6-3 in 1hr and 46 min .

Amongst the seeds German Annika Beck the top seed,  fourth seeded Johanna Larsson of Sweden  ,  fifth seed  Katerina Siniakova of Czech republic  scored straight set wins to move into the second round.  

Local Wildcard Nigina Abduraimova currently ranked 227 justified the organizers faith in awarding her a main draw wildcard as she took 1 hour and 18 minutes to demolish  Lucky Loser Petra Martic of Croatia 6-4 , 6-0 and make it to the round of sixteen. Former finalist here Donna Vekic won her first round match moved past Keki Bertens of Nederland's 6-3,1-6,6-3 in 1 hour and 27 minutes . Qualifier Kateryna Kozlova  of Ukraine ranked 203 scored a credible   6/4- 6/0  win over 103rd ranked Czech player  Klara Koukalova  to make it round two

In the best match of the day unseeded Alaiksandra Sannovich of Belarus ranked 102 on the circuit came back from being 2-3 down in the third set to reel off 4 games in a row and score a 2-6,6-3 , 6-3 win over third seeded  and 63 ranked Polona Hercog of Slovakia in 2 hr 05 min battle. Hercog won the first set , but the second set 21 year old Sasnovich broke Hercog in the 7th game and held on her serves to win the set 6-3 and level scores.

 In the decider which witnessed high quality tennis Hercog broke Sasnovich in the 5th game and led 3-2.  But Sasnovich broke back immediately  and leveled scores at 3-3. The runner-up at Seoul then held on to her serve and then broke Hercog again in the 8th game and then held on to her 9th game with an ace and clinched a second round spot. " It was such a tough match , I thought i lost the match when I was broken in the third set , but I told myself I should fight it out . I'm relieved " said a tired Aliaksandra  after the match.

106 ranked Serbian Bojana Jovanovski made full use of her experience to score a 4/6- 6-2, 7-5 win over 78th ranked  and seventh seeded Jelena Ostapenko of Latvia. The young Latvian broke in the fourth game in the first set and raced to a 6-4 win , she also held 3 breakpoints in the very first  game , but Jovanovski played coolly to hold on . A little perturbed at given away the game Ostapenko lost the set and allowed the Serb to come back.

In the third set the scores went close till 5-5 , Jovanovski broke in the 11th game and held on to her serve and clinched the match ,    " The first round is always tough for me here , I have not played for nearly four weeks and was not in match practice , but I love these courts and as The match went by I started getting my rhythm and my experience also helped me to get through" said Bojana after her match

" I had my chances after taking the first set i had a chance to break her in the first game leading 0-40 but I couldn't take the game , also Bojana plays well here she has just lost 3 matches in 4 years here  , I could have played better"  a dejected Jelena said

In the second upset match seasoned Kazakh Yaroslava got the better of eighth seeded Andreea Mitu of Romania 7-5,6-3 . Yaroslava controlled the match and mixed speed and touch to secure a break in the 11th game of the first set and hold on to win 7-5. In the second set  the world no 7 doubles player Yaroslava raced to a 5-0 lead , but Mitu took three games in a row to narrow the lead . Shvedova shut the door on her younger opponent taking the set 6-3 and moving to round two.

 It  was tough for me as I had not played singles for six weeks , I retired from Seoul in the first round and find myself lacking in singles practice , so it was a good match and helped me to regain some confidence. Mitu is good player and at being 0-5 she had nothing to lose and started playing aggressively swinging balls and hit a few winners and  started making mistakes. then I put myself together and finished the match. Shvedova said after the match

It was a easy day for the top seeded Beck as she took just over an hour to register a convincing 6-3 ,6-1 win over unseeded Russian Elizaveta Kulichkova. " The first round is always the toughest I played focused tennis and happy to get through, "  said Annika Beck after her match

Local Wildcard Nigina Abduraimova currently ranked 227 registered a  6-4 , 6-0 win against Lucky Loser Petra Martic of Croatia  ranked 100 places above  her , the local star cheered by crowds served 7 aces  on her way to a credible win . " I'm happy to win and dedicate this in to my teachers and family ( Oct1 is Teachers day in Uzbekistan) . My rankings went down and I hope to do well at Tashkent Open and improve my rankings

First Round  Singles

Annika Beck (Ger) (1) bt Elizaveta Kulichkova (Rus)  6-3,6-1

Aliaksandra Sanovich (Blr)  b Polona Hercog (Slo) (3)  4-6,6-3,6-3

Johanna Larsson (Swe) (4) b Stefanie Voegele(Sui) (Q) 6-3,6-3

Katerina Siniakova  (5) (CZE)  bt [Q] Paula Kania (POL) 6-2,7-6(5)

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) b Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)[7]  4/6- 6-2, 7-5

Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)b Andreea Mitu (ROU) [8] 7/5 -6/3

[WC] Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) b [LL] Petra Martic (CRO) 6/4-6/0

Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) b Urszula Radwanska (POL)  6/2 -6/4

[Q] Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) b Klara Koukalova (CZE) 6/4- 6/0

Aleksandra Krunic(SRB) b [Q]Anett Kontaveit(EST) 6/2-6/4

Jana Cepelova (SVK) b [WC] Sabina Sharipova  6/2-6/1

 

Doubles First Round

Margarita Gasparyan (RUS), Alexandra Panova (RUS) b Nao Hibino (JPN), Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) 6/4-6/2

Anna -Lena Friedsam(Ger)/KatarzynaPiter(Pol) bt Oksana Kalashnikova(Geo)/Paula Kania (Pol)(4) 7-6(4),6-3

Tatjana
Maria

Date of Birth: 08 Aug 1987
Birthplace: Bad Saulgau, Germany
Height: 5’ 8" (1.72 m)
Plays: RIght-handed
WTA Singles Ranking – 63 (As of August 14, 2017)



free counters