STATISTICS FROM 17 YEARS OF TASHKENT OPEN

25 September 2015

SEEDED WINNERS (11) (seed wise; barring unseeded players)

No. 1 Anna Smashnova (Israel) 1999

No. 6 Bianka Lamade (Germany) 2001

No. 1 MG Mikaelian (Switzerland) 2002

No. 4 Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spain) 2003

No. 5 Mikhila Krajicek (Netherlands) 2005

No. 3 Sorana Cirstea (Romania) 2008

No. 2 Shahar Peer (Israel) 2009

No.7 Alla Kurdryavtseva( Russia) 2010

No.1. Ksenia Pervak ( Russia) 2011

No 1. Bojana Jovanovski ( Serbia) 2013

No.3 . Karin Knapp (Ita) 2014


UNSEEDED WINNERS (5)

Iroda Tulaganova (Uzbekistan) 2000

Nicole Vaidisova (Czech Rep.) 2004

Tiantian Sun (China) 2006

Pauline Parmentier (France) 2007

Irina Camelia Begu (Rom) 2013


NO. 1 SEED WINNERS (4)

Anna Smashnova (Israel) 1999

Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (Switzerland) 2002

Ksenia Pervak (Russia) 2011

Bojana Jovanovski ( Serbia) 2013


TOP SEED LOSING IN RD-1 (3)

2000 Anna Smashnova (Israel) lost to Franchesca Shiavone 6-2, 7-6 (3)

2001 Tatiana Panova (Russia) lost to A Barna (Germany) 0-6, 6-1, 6-3

2004 Marion Bartoli (France) lost to Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) 6-4, 6-4


WILDCARD: BEST RESULT

2005 Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) Finalist

2006 Iroda Tulaganova (Uzb) Finalist

2009 Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) Finalist


QUALIFIER: BEST RESULT

1999 A Bachmann (Germany) Semifinals

2001 S Noorlander (Netherlands) Finalist

2013 Bojana Jovanovski (Serbia) Winner


SHORTEST FINAL (Games)

14 Games Ksenia Pervak (Rus) b Eva Birnerova ( Czech Republic) 6-3,6-1 in 2011

18 Games Tiantian Sun (China) b Iroda Tulaganova (Uzb) 6-2, 6-4; in 2006

Anna Smashnova (Isr) b Laurence Courtois (Bel) 6-3, 6-3; in 1999


LONGEST FINAL (Games)

36 Games Bojana Jovanovski( Srb) b Olga Govortsova (Blr) 4-6,7-5,7-6(3) 2013

32 Games Sorana Cirstea (Rom) b. Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4); in 2008

 

LONGEST MATCHES (Games)

35 Games SF: WC—A Amanmuradova (Uzb) b Elena Vesnina (Rus) 7-6 (4), 3-6, 7-6 (4); 2005

36 Games QF: Q—Ksenia Palkina (Kyrgystan) b WC—Vlada Ekshibarova (Uzb) 7-5, 5-7, 7-5; 2007

35 Games Rd-1: Q—K Palkina (Kyrgystan) b 2—Olga Govortsova (Belarus) 7-6 (7), 4-6, 7-5 : 2008

35 Games QF: Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) b Ekaterina Bychkova (Russia) 4-6, 7-5, 7-6 (4); 2009

36 Games Bojana Jovanovski( Srb) b Olga Govortsova (Blr) 4-6,7-5,7-6(3) 2013

 

CHAMPS FAILING TO DEFEND TITLE

2000 No. 1—Anna Smashnova (Isr) lost in Rd-1

2001 No.3—Iroda Tulaganova (Uzb) lost in QF

2010- No .6- Alla Kudraytseva (Rus) lost in SF

2013- No 6- Irina Camelia Begu (Rom) lost in Rd 2

2014 - No1 - Bojana Jovanovski (Srb) lost in Finals

Note: No champion has come back and won a back-to-back title at Tashkent.

 

FINALS INVOLVING SEEDED PLAYERS (3)

1999 1—Anna Smashnova (Israel) b Laurence Courtois (Belgium) 6-3, 6-3

2002 1—M G Mikaelian (Switzerland) b 2—Tatiana Poutchek (Belarus) 6-4, 6-4

2008 3—Sorana Cirstea (Romania) b 4—Sabine Lisicki (Germany) 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4)

2010 7— Alla Kudryatseva (Russia) b 4—Elina Vesnina (Russia) 6-4, 6-4

2011- 1- Ksenia Pervak (Rus) b Eva Birnerova ( Czech Republic) 6-3,6-1

2013 1- Bojana Jovanovski ( Srb) b Olga Govortsova ( Blr) 4-6,7-5,7-6(3)

2014 - 3- Karin Knapp (ITA ) b 1- Bojana Jovanovski ( Srb) 6-2,7-6(4)

 

FINALS INVOLVING UNSEEDED PLAYERS (3)

2000 Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzbekistan) bt Franchesca Shiavone (Italy) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3

2006 Tiantian Sun (China) b Iroda Tulaganova (Uzb) 6-2, 6-4

2012 Irina Camelia Begu (Rom) b Donna Vekic ( Srb) 6-4,6-4


Timea
Babos

Date of Birth: 10 May 1993
Birthplace:Sopron, Hungary
Height: 5’10” (1.79 m)
Plays: Right-handed
WTA Singles Ranking –51  (As of August 14, 2017)



free counters