Some Interesting Statistics of the Tashkent Open 1999-2013

6 September 2013

WINNERS (9) (seed wise; barring unseeded players)
No. 1 Anna Smashnova (Israel) 1999
No. 6 Bianka Lamade (Germany) 2001
No. 1 MG Mikaelian (Switzerland) 2002
No. 4 Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spain) 2003
No. 5 Mikhila Krajicek (Netherlands) 2005
No. 3 Sorana Cirstea (Romania) 2008
No. 2 Shahar Peer (Israel) 2009  
No.7     Alla Kurdryavtseva( Russia)       2010
No.1.  Ksenia  Pervak ( Russia)              2011


UNSEEDED WINNERS (5)
Iroda Tulaganova (Uzbekistan) 2000
Nicole Vaidisova (Czech Rep.) 2004
Tiantian Sun (China) 2006
Pauline Parmentier (France) 2007
Irina Camelia Begu (Romania)                   2012
NO. 1 SEED WINNERS (2)
Anna Smashnova (Israel) 1999
Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (Switzerland) 2002
Ksenia Pervak (Russia)                        2011


TOP SEED LOSING IN RD-1 (4)
2000 Anna Smashnova (Israel) lost to Franchesca Shiavone 6-2, 7-6 (3)
2001 Tatiana Panova (Russia) lost to A Barna (Germany) 0-6, 6-1, 6-3
2004 Marion Bartoli (France) lost to Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) 6-4, 6-4
2012   Monica Niculescu ( Romnia) lost Karin Knapp ( Italy ) 2-6,6-3,7-5


WILDCARD: BEST RESULT
2009 Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) Finalist
2006 Iroda Tulaganova (Uzb) Finalist
2005 Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) Finalist


QUALIFIER: BEST RESULT

2012    Donna Vekic ( Croatia)              Finalist
2001 S Noorlander (Netherlands) Finalist
1999 A Bachmann (Germany) Semifinals


SHORTEST FINAL (Games)
14 Games - Ksenia Pervak (Rus) b Eva Birnerova ( Czech Republic)  6-3,6-1 in 2011
18 Games - Tiantian Sun (China) b Iroda Tulaganova (Uzb) 6-2, 6-4; in 2006
   Anna Smashnova (Isr) b Laurence Courtois (Bel) 6-3, 6-3; in 1999


LONGEST FINAL (Games)
35 Games - Sorana Cirstea (Rom) b. Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4); in 2008


LONGEST MATCHES (Games)
43 Games SF: WC—A Amanmuradova (Uzb) b Elena Vesnina (Rus) 7-6 (4), 3-6, 7-6 (4); 2005
42 Games   Rd-1: Q—K Palkina (Kyrgystan) b 2—Olga Govortsova (Belarus) 7-6 (7), 4-6, 7-5 : 2008  
39 Games  QF: Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) b Ekaterina Bychkova (Russia) 4-6, 7-5, 7-6 (4);   2009
36 Games  QF: Q—Ksenia  Palkina (Kyrgystan) b WC—Vlada Ekshibarova (Uzb) 7-5, 5-7, 7-5;  2007


CHAMPS FAILING TO DEFEND TITLE
2000 No. 1—Anna Smashnova (Isr) lost in Rd-1
2001 No.3—Iroda Tulaganova (Uzb) lost in QF
2010-   No .6- Alla Kudraytseva (Rus) lost in SF
Note: No champion has come back and won a back-to-back title at Tashkent.    
FINALS INVOLVING SEEDED PLAYERS (3)
2011-  1- Ksenia Pervak (Rus) b Eva Birnerova ( Czech Republic)  6-3,6-1
2010 7— Alla Kudryatseva (Russia) b 4—Elina Vesnina (Russia)   6-4, 6-4
2008 3—Sorana Cirstea (Romania) b 4—Sabine Lisicki (Germany) 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4)
2002 1—M G Mikaelian (Switzerland) b 2—Tatiana Poutchek (Belarus) 6-4, 6-4
1999 1—Anna Smashnova (Israel) b Laurence Courtois (Belgium) 6-3, 6-3


FINALS INVOLVING UNSEEDED PLAYERS (3)
2006 Tiantian Sun (China) b Iroda Tulaganova (Uzb) 6-2, 6-4
2000 Iroda Tulaganova (Uzbekistan) lost to Franchesca Shiavone (Italy) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3   
2012     Irina Camelia Begu (ROU) bt   [Q] Donna Vekic (CRO)    6-4,6-4


Roll of Honour  Winners of Tashkent Open
1999    Anna Smashnova (Israel)
2000 :  Iroda Tulyaganova ( Uzbekistan)
2001 :  Bianka  Lamade (Germany)
2002 : Maria-Gaianeh Mikaelian (Switzerland)
2003:   Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spain)
2004 : Nicole Vadisova (Czech Republic)
2005 :  Michaella Krajicek (Netherlands)
2006  : Tian -Tian Sun ( China),
2007 : Pauline  Parmentier (France)
2008  : Sorena Cirstea (Romania)
2009 : Shahar Peer (Israel)  
2010:  Alla Kudryatseva (Russia)
2011 : Ksenia Pervak ( Russia)
2012 Irina Camelia Begu ( Romania)

Irina-Camelia
Begu

Date of Birth: 26 Aug 1990
Birthplace: Bucharest, Romania
Height: 5’ 11" (1.81 m)
Plays: RIght-handed
WTA Singles Ranking – 58 (As of August 14, 2017)



free counters