Interesting facts

25 August 2012

Some Interesting statisticsfrom Tashkent Open over the Years


WINNERS (9) (seed wise; barring unseeded players)


No.1 AnnaSmashnova (Israel) 1999
No.6 BiankaLamade (Germany)2001
No.1 MGMikaelian (Switzerland)2002
No.4 VirginiaRuano Pascual (Spain) 2003
No.5 MikhilaKrajicek (Netherlands)2005
No.3 SoranaCirstea (Romania)2008
No.2 ShaharPeer (Israel)2009
No.7 Alla Kurdryavtseva( Russia)2010
No.1. KseniaPervak ( Russia)2011


Unseeded Winners (4)


Iroda Tulaganova (Uzbekistan)2000
Nicole Vaidisova (Czech Rep.)2004
Tiantian Sun (China)2006
Pauline Parmentier (France) 2007


No. 1 Seed Winners (2)


Anna Smashnova (Israel)1999
Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (Switzerland) 2002
Ksenia Pervak (Russia)2011


Top Seed Losing in Rd-1 (3)


2000 AnnaSmashnova (Israel) lost to Franchesca Shiavone 6-2, 7-6 (3)
2001 TatianaPanova (Russia) lost to A Barna (Germany) 0-6, 6-1, 6-3
2004 MarionBartoli (France) lost to Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) 6-4, 6-4


Wildcard: Best Result


2009 AkgulAmanmuradova (Uzb)Finalist
2006 IrodaTulaganova (Uzb) Finalist
2005 AkgulAmanmuradova (Uzb)Finalist


Qualifier: Best Result


2001 SNoorlander (Netherlands)Finalist
1999 ABachmann (Germany)Semifinals


Shortest Final (Games)


14 Games Ksenia Pervak (Rus) b Eva Birnerova (Czech Republic)6-3,6-1 in 2011
18 Games TiantianSun (China) b Iroda Tulaganova (Uzb) 6-2, 6-4; in 2006
AnnaSmashnova (Isr) b Laurence Courtois (Bel) 6-3,6-3; in 1999


Longest Final (Games)


35 Games SoranaCirstea (Rom) b. Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4); in 2008


Longest Matches (Games)


43 Games SF:WC—A Amanmuradova (Uzb) b Elena Vesnina (Rus) 7-6 (4), 3-6, 7-6 (4); 2005
42 GamesRd-1: Q—K Palkina (Kyrgystan) b 2—Olga Govortsova (Belarus) 7-6 (7),4-6, 7-5 : 2008
39 Games QF: Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) b Ekaterina Bychkova (Russia) 4-6, 7-5, 7-6(4); 2009
36 Games QF: Q—KseniaPalkina (Kyrgystan)b WC—Vlada Ekshibarova (Uzb) 7-5, 5-7, 7-5;2007


Champs Failing to Defend Title


2000 No.1—Anna Smashnova (Isr) lost in Rd-1
2001 No.3—IrodaTulaganova (Uzb) lost in QF
2010-No .6- Alla Kudraytseva (Rus) lost in SF


Note: No champion has come back and won a back-to-back title at Tashkent.


Finals Involving Seeded Players (3)


1999 1—AnnaSmashnova (Israel)b Laurence Courtois(Belgium) 6-3, 6-3
2002 1—MG Mikaelian (Switzerland) b 2—Tatiana Poutchek (Belarus) 6-4, 6-4
2008 3—SoranaCirstea (Romania) b 4—Sabine Lisicki (Germany) 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4)
2010 7—Alla Kudryatseva (Russia) b 4—Elina Vesnina (Russia) 6-4, 6-4
2011-1- Ksenia Pervak (Rus) b EvaBirnerova ( Czech Republic)6-3,6-1


Finals Involving UnSeeded Players (2)


2006 TiantianSun (China) b Iroda Tulaganova (Uzb) 6-2, 6-4
2000 IrodaTulaganova (Uzbekistan) lost to Franchesca Shiavone (Italy) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3


 


 


TASHKENTOPEN 2011- INTERESTING FACTS
$220,000 INTERNATIONALEVENT


TASHKENT, UZBEKISTAN •SEPTEMBER 12 - 17, 2011
Venue: Olympic Tennis School
Status: WTA Internationalevent
Staging: Tournament’s 13thyear
Tournament Web site:www.tashkentopen.uz |WTA Web site: www.wtatennis.com


Main draw dates: Monday,September 12 – Saturday, September 17, 2011
Singles Final: Saturday,September 17, 2:00pm
Doubles Final: Saturday,September 17, 11:30am (TBC)


TASHKENTOPEN QUICK FACTS


Draw sizes: 32 singles / 16doubles / 32 singles qualifying (4 qualifiers)
Surface: Hard court,Outdoors
Total prize money:US$220,000

SINGLESMAIN DRAW WILDCARDS


Kamilla Farhad (AZE),Sabina Sharipova (UZB),Nigina Abdurimova (UZB)

YOUNGESTAND OLDEST IN SINGLES MAIN DRAW (not including qualifiers)


Youngest: Kamilla Farhad(AZE) – 15 years old (b. January 18, 1996)
Oldest: Zuzana Kucova (SVK)– 29 years old (b. June 26, 1982)


PREVIOUSCHAMPIONS IN SINGLES MAIN DRAW


Champions (3): AllaKudryavtseva (2010), Sorana Cirstea (2008), Pauline Parmentier.
Runners-Up (1): AkgulAmanmuradova (2005, 2009)

MAKINGTASHKENT MAIN DRAW DEBUT (not including qualifiers)


Eva Birnerova (CZE)
Iryna Bremond (FRA) [Q2000]
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
Misaki Doi (JPN)
Kamilla Farhad (AZE)
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)
Mandy Minella (LUX)
Junri Namigata (JPN)
Ksenia Pervak (RUS)
Aravane Rezai (FRA)
Valeria Savinykh (RUS)
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)

COUNTRY BREAKDOWN


Excluding qualifiers, atotal of 16 countries are represented in the main draw, led by Russia with sixplayers:


Azerbaijan (1) KamillaFarhad
Belarus (1) Olga Govortsova
Czech Republic (1) EvaBirnerova
France (3) Iryna Bremond,Pauline Parmentier, Aravane Rezai
Greece (1) Eleni Daniilidou
Japan (2) Misaki Doi, JunriNamigata
Kazakhstan (1) GalinaVoskoboeva
Latvia (1) AnastasijaSevastova
Luxembourg (1) MandyMinella
Poland (1) UrszulaRadwanska
Romania (1) Sorana Cirstea
Russia (6) VitaliaDiatchenko, Vesna Dolonts, Alla Kudryavtseva, Ksenia Pervak, Evgeniya Rodina,Valeria Savinykh
Serbia (1) BojanaJovanovski
Slovak Rep (2) ZuzanaKucova, Magdalena Rybarikova
Ukraine (2) MariyaKoryttseva, Lesia Tsurenko
Uzbekistan (3) NiginaAbdurimova, Akgul Amanmuradova, Sabina Sharipova


Nao
Hibino

Date of Birth: 28 NOV 1994
Birthplace: Aichi, Japan
Height: 5’ 4" (1.63 m)
Plays: Right-handed
WTA Singles Ranking – 77 (As of August 14, 2017)



free counters